This article is part of our week of ADCC 2022 coverage. To get live results, play by play, and commentary, we’ll have a live updates article running all weekend.
The full ADCC 2022 competitor list is finally here, with all 97 athletes competing across seven divisions at the event confirmed. As always, several of the athletes competing won their place at the ADCC world championships by winning one of seven trials events that have taken place over the last year. The other athletes were all invited to compete either as returning champions of their divisions, or thanks to their performances at past editions of both the trials and world championships.
Full ADCC 2022 Competitor List
ADCC Superfight
Andre Galvao (ADCC superfight champion) v Gordon Ryan (2019 absolute champion)
Male 66kg Division
First European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Ashley Williams (Draig)
Second European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Sam McNally (East Coast Jiu-Jitsu)
First North American Trials Winner: Cole Abate (Art Of Jiu-Jitsu)
Second North American Trials Winner: Keith Krikorian (10th Planet)
First South American Trials Winner: Diogo Reis (Fight Sports)
Second South American Trials Winner: Fabricio Andrey (Fight Sports)
Asia & Oceania Trials Winner: Jeremy Skinner (Absolute MMA)
Invited: Kennedy Maciel (Alliance)
Invited: Gabriel Sousa (ZR Team)
Invited: Ethan Crelinsten (B-Team)
Invited: Geo Martinez (10th Planet)
Invited: Diego “Pato” Oliveira (Dream Art)
Invited: Ruan Alvarenga (Alliance)
Invited: AJ Agazarm (Gracie Barra)
Invited: Joshua Cisneros (Ares BJJ)
Invited: Garry Tonon (New Wave Jiu-Jitsu)
Male 77kg Division
Returning Champion: JT Torres (ATOS)
First European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Oliver Taza (New Wave Jiu-Jitsu)
Second European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Tommy Langaker (Kimura/Nova Uniao)
First North American Trials Winner: Kade Ruotolo (ATOS)
Second North American Trials Winner: William Tackett (Checkmat)
First South American Trials Winner: Micael Galvao (Fight Sports)
Second South American Trials Winner: Roberto Jimenez (Studio 76)
Asia & Oceania Trials Winner: Kenta Iwamoto (Igloo)
Invited: Lachlan Giles (Absolute MMA)
Invited: Mateusz Szczecinski (Academia Gorila)
Invited: Magid Hage (Gracie Barra)
Invited: Nicky Ryan (B-Team)
Invited: Dante Leon (Pedigo Submission Fighting)
Invited: Renato Canuto (Checkmat)
Invited: PJ Barch (10th Planet)
Invited: Andy Varela (10th Planet)
Male 88kg Division
Returning Champion: Matheus Diniz (Alliance)
First European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Eoghan O’Flanagan (New School BJJ)
Second European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Santeri Lilius (Lilius Barnatt Martial Arts Academy)
First North American Trials Winner: Giancarlo Bodoni (New Wave Jiu-Jitsu)
First North American Trials Winner (moved from -99kg): Mason Fowler (Brasa CTA)
Second North American Trials Winner: Jay Rodriguez (B-Team)
First South American Trials Winner: Isaque Bahiense (Dream Art)
Second South American Trials Winner: Alexandre De Jesus “Robinho” (ATOS)
Asia & Oceania Trials Winner: Roberto Dib Frias (One Purpose BJJ)
Asia & Oceania Trials Winner (moved from -99kg): Izaak Michell (B-Team)
Invited: Xande Ribeiro (Six Blades)
Invited: Josh Hinger (ATOS)
Invited: Tye Ruotolo (ATOS)
Invited: Vagner Rocha (Fight Sports)
Invited: Lucas “Hulk” Barbosa (ATOS)
Invited: Pedro Marinho (Gracie Barra)
Male 99kg Division
First European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Perttu Tepponen (Hilti BJJ-TJJK)
Second European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Luke Griffith (New Wave Jiu-Jitsu)
Second North American Trials Winner: Paul Ardila-Ibarra (Jucao)
Second North American Trials Winner (Moved from over 99kg): Kyle Boehm (10th Planet)
First South American Trials Winner: Joao Costa (Fight Sports)
Second South American Trials Winner: Henrique Ceconi (Ceconi KMKZ)
Invited: Vinicius “Trator” Ferreira (Alliance)
Invited: Rafael Lovato Jr. (Six Blades)
Invited: Kaynan Duarte (ATOS)
Invited: Yuri Simoes (Brasa CTA)
Invited: Patrick Gaudio (GF Team)
Invited: Nicholas Meregali (Dream Art)
Invited: Elder Cruz (Checkmat)
Invited: Craig Jones (B-Team)
Invited: Devhonte Johnson (Unity)
Invited: Owen Livesey (Carlson Gracie)
Male over 99kg Division
First European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Heikki Jussila
Second European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Dan Manasoiu (New Wave Jiu-Jitsu)
First North American Trials Winner: John Hansen (Pedigo Submission Fighting)
First South American Trials Winner: Roosevelt Sousa (Fight Sports)
Asia & Oceania Trials Winner: Josh Saunders
Invited: Gordon Ryan (New Wave Jiu-Jitsu)
Invited: Nick Rodriguez (B-Team)
Invited: Felipe Pena (Gracie Barra)
Invited: Joao Gabriel Rocha (Alliance)
Invited: Victor Hugo (Six Blades)
Invited: Roberto ‘Cyborg’ Abreu (Fight Sports)
Invited: Haisam Rida (Assembly Jiu-Jitsu)
Invited: Orlando Sanchez (Gracie Barra)
Invited: Vinny Magalhaes (10th Planet)
Invited: Max Gimenis (GF Team)
Invited: Damon Ramos (Renzo Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)
Female 60kg Division
Returning Champion: Bianca Basilio (ATOS)
North American Trials Winner: Brianna Ste-Marie (Brazilian Top Team)
South American Trials Winner: Mayssa Bastos (Unity)
European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Julia Maele (Oxy Gym)
Asia & Oceania Trials Winner: Adele Fornarino (Dominance MMA)
Invited: Beatriz Mesquita (Gracie Humaita)
Invited: Ffion Davies (ATOS)
Invited: Elvira Karppinen (10th Planet)
Female over 60kg Division
Returning Champion: Gabi Garcia (Alliance)
South American Trials Winner: Giovanna Jara (Dream Art)
North American Trials Winner: Amy Campo (Zenith)
European, Middle-Eastern, & African Trials Winner: Eleftheria Christodolou (ZR Team)
Asia & Oceania Trials Winner: Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths (Immersion MMA)
Invited: Rafaela Guedes (ATOS)
Invited: Elisabeth Clay (Ares BJJ)
Invited: Kendall Reusing (Gracie Barra)
The full ADCC 2022 event, including every competitor featured in this list, will be available to watch live on FloGrappling on 17th and 18th September, click here to subscribe and watch.